banner
HomeAbout CSRPMDepartmentsPublicationsResearchStaffOrganizational structureNewsContact us
 

THE VIRTUES OF SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter has been known and used in Africa for centuries as a skin and hair care balm. Today, it has become popular in other parts of the world, including Europe and America, where it is used as a cream, at various levels of refinement. Imports for the US cosmetic industry alone is in excess of 500 tonnes annually.

Shea butter is obtained from the nuts of the Magnifolia tree of Central and Western Africa Traditionally, across West-East Africa shea butter has been used as an emollient and moisturizer to treat dry, cracked skin. It is also used as a massage oil for colds and sore muscles.

On the international market, shea butter is fast becoming one of the best-selling and most highly recommended ingredients used in skin care products. It is 100% natural and is rich in essential vitamins (A,E & F) and cinnamic acid which contribute to its excellent wound healing properties. Thus, shea butter is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes, burns, and severe dry skin.

Other therapeutic properties include its ability to provide ultraviolet sun protection, maintain healthy skin and preventing premature wrinkles. The presence of Vitamin F in shea butter offers protection to the skin and also rejuvenates and soothes rough and dry skin, gives it youthful appearance. With its ability to combat the aging process of the skin, shea butter is fast gaining popularity in the cosmetic industry, and can be used in bath, beauty and body care products such as soaps, creams, and lotions. It also has a wide application in the pharmaceutical industry, such as in the production of suppositories.

In 2006, CSRPM initiated studies to explore the possibility of replacing petroleum jelly with shea butter in some of its herbal topical applications. The move was to make these products 100% natural, while at the same time harnessing the unique qualities of this locally produced raw material.